Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeClub Info

KCSC Origins

On January 5, 1955, eleven avid skiers gathered to found a club to promote their favorite sport, snow skiing.  Their foresight, planning, and dedication laid the groundwork for a successful organization that continues today, 65 years later.

Affiliated Ski Clubs

The Kansas City Ski Club is a member of the Flatland Ski Association and participates in the Flatlands Ski Race each year.  We recognize a reciprocal membership for members of affiliated ski clubs and they may join on our ski trips as a member (and vice versa.) Members of affiliated clubs should contact the Trip Captain of trips they are interested in or send an email to the KCSC Trip Director at:  TripDirector@kcskiclub.org
Flatland Ski Association
Columbia Missouri Ski Club Cornhusker Ski Club
Oklahoma City Ski Club Omaha Ski Club
St. Louis Ski Club Topeka Ski Club
Tulsa Ski Club
Wichita Ski Club

Club Officers

President: Gina Selinger Secretary:
Nita Harmes
Vice President:
Rich Parrish
Treasurer: Dan Ward
Immediate Past President:
Kyle Mueller
Auditor: Wayne Zetzman
Trip Director:
Jim Lollis
Assistant Trip Director Lori Light

Club Awards

ContinuouOutstandinServicAward

 

member who has contributed at least 10 continuous years toward furthering the goals of the Club through leadership and service.
This award is approved by 2/3 vote of the entire Board of Directors.

 

1982 Bill Gilges 1997 EmanuelTidona 2003 Linda Minson 2009 Alice Cummings
1985 BobThompson 1998 Jerry Lopez 2005 Colleen Kirch

1987 Jim Hamilton 1999 Kathi Harden 2006 Patricia Coffman

1991 Ruthann Bean 2000 Ann McElhenny 2007 Craig Robinson


Presidents Citation

Given to the member who, in the Presidents opinion, made the most significant contribution to KCSC and the KCSC race program.

1976 Cheryl Barnes

1977 Ralph Hulse

1978 Dave Steen

1979 Ellen Johnson

1980 Jan Lane

1981 Jim Kirby

1982 John MacDonald

1983 Bob Miles

1984 Tim Caldwell

1985 Jim Hamilton, Keith Jorgensen

1986 Jerry Lopez

1987 Joan Mullin Watanabe

1988 Mary Linda McDonnell

1989 Barbara Grigar

1990 Ruthann Bean, Janie Gilges

1991 John Seward

1992 Emanuel Tidona

1993 Jerry Lopez, Ron Ownby

1994 Cathy Gilson, Robin Gibbons

1995 Jim Matteuzzi

1996 Loretta Rhodus
1997 Doug Kage

1998 Carol Lopez

1999 Tom Stahl

2000 Kathy DeGrande (posthumously)

2001 Jonetta Mohler

2002 Cathy Nees

2003 Sandy Kelly, Ann McElhenny

2004 Dee Grout

2005 DJ Jeselnik

2006 Dawnelle Lorie, Debbie MacRae

2007 Alice Cummings

2008 Dawnelle Lorie

2009 Barbara Ballenger

2010 Matt Phipps

2011 Nancy Cochran

2012 Roy Hopkins

2013 Jim Standen

2014 Kathi Harden

2015 Kim Sincox
2016 Scott Wright
2017 Carol Lunczewski
2018 Rich Parrish
2019 Nancy Cochran
2020 Pat Humphrey

 
                            

Outstanding Skier

RecognitioothoswhhavmadoutstandincontributiontthKCSracprogram.

1979 Chuck Madden, Linda Kurtz

1980 John Cassidy, BobAllen, Jane Cassidy

1981Wes Bolyard,Angela Bolyard

1982 BruceTalley, Elaine Miller

1983 Harold Bert

1984 Jim Guignon, Mary Linda McDonnell

1985 Jude Nally

1986Tim Shramek, Lisa Benlon, Mary Butcher

1987 Paul Ghilino, Barbara Huckstep

1988AlAustin, Gina Ghilino Dryden

1990 Dick Sherbondy, Donna Nally

1991 Frank Moberg, Dianne Darby

1992 Doug Kage,AnnWelsh

1993 Mark Claar, Mary Herring

1994 Bill Nees, John Pickard, Diane Lowry

1995 Dan Crawford, Linda Minson

1996 BobThompson, Laura Meyerson
1997 David Schimanski, Colleen Kirch
1998 Richard Hall,Ann McElhenny
1999 Brian Christensen, Ruthann Bean
2000 Jim Lehfeldt, Joe Maggio

2001 Craig Robinson, S.Wendy Constans

2002 DavidWhite

2003 KipTevis, DJ Jeselnik

2004 Dwaine Hiland, Kathi Harden

2005 Ed Reitz, KerriVinyard

2006 Dan Dewitt, Kathy Peironnet

2007 Oleg Stolarsky, Nita Harmes, Debbie MacRae

2008Thom Norbury

2009 RonWoolford, Cindy Kmiec

2010 EricLynn

2011Anne Kerber, Matt Knechtel

2012 Nancy Cochran, Bill Gilges

2013 Jerry Lopez, Ann Wilkinson

2014 Alan Hood, Gina Selinger
2015 Bill Nees, Carolyn Wasleski
2016 Greg London
2017 Kyle Mueller, Daphne Reitz
2018 Jim Lollis, Peggy Rose
2019 Steve Lee, Pat Humphrey
2020 Lance Gockel, Marie Gockel

  

Flatland Results

Years Kansas City Ski Club has won:

 

1965,1966,1968,1971,1972,1975,1976,1978,1979,1980,1981,1982,1983,1984,

1985,1987,1988,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997,1998,1999,2000,2001,

2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2010,2011,2012,2013,2014,2017,2019,2020


Kandahar Winners

             MALE                  FEMALE                    JUNIOR MALE               JUNIOR FEMALE

1960. .JimTierney

1961. .Jerry Shadowen.Stevie Fletcher

1962. .Jerry Shadowen.Lois Kuchenbecker

1963. .Jerry Shadowen.Stevie Fletcher

1964. .Harold Sampson.Janie Gilges

1965. .Russ Bartlett. . . .Carie Burkhardt

1966. .Russ Bartlett. . . .Carie Burkhardt

1967. .Emil Gehrig*. . .Bea Lucas*

1968. .Emil Gehrig. . . .Angie Grass

1969. .Ted Scheske. . . .Sharon Zimmerman

1970. .Russ Bartlett. . . .Jinny Dean

1971. .Dick Jasinsky. . .LauraWilliams

1972. .Ted Scheske. . . .Arlene Schumann

1973. .Frank Moberg. . .Arlene Schumann

1974. .Frank Moberg. . .KathyTatko

1975. .Frank Moberg. . .Shirley Melton

1976. .Dick Jasinsky. . .KathyTatko

1977. . Dick Jasinsky. . .Linda Kurtz. . . . . . . . .GregWelch. . . . . . . . . . . .Nora Grasis
1978. .Frank Moberg. . .Linda Kurtz. . . . . . . . .Chris Followell  . . . . . . . . .Brooke Slezak
1980. .Augie Grassis III Jane Cassidy. . . . . . . .Chris Kaminski. . . . . . . . .ChristelTorneden

1981. .Augie Grassis III Jane Cassidy

1982. .Wes Bolyard. . . .Connie Clancy

1983. .Frank Moberg. . .Angela Bolyard

1984. .Frank Moberg. . .Jane Cassidy. . . . . . . .Gordon Gilges. . . . . . . . . .Michelle Nally

1985. .Don Blaylock. . .Mary Butcher. . . . . . .Gordon Gilges. . . . . . . . . .Jennifer Snow

1986. .Dave Earl. . . . . .Lisa Benlon. . . . . . . . .Gordon Gilges. . . . . . . . . .Stephanie Litman

1987. .Frank Moberg. . .Barbara Huckstep. . . .Brett Zinger. . . . . . . . . . . .StephanieVande Haar

1988. .Jude Nally. . . . . .Karen Loe. . . . . . . . . .Shaun Swartz. . . . . . . . . . .StephanieVande Haar

1989. .Paul Ghilino. . . .Karen Loe. . . . . . . . . .Brian Harty. . . . . . . . . . . . .DebbieTaylor

1990. .Frank Moberg. . .Dianne Darby. . . . . . .Chad Powell. . . . . . . . . . . .DebbieTaylor

1991. .Paul Ghilino. . . .Gina Ghilino Dryden.Mark Kanter. . . . . . . . . . . .KristinTomc

1992. .Paul Ghilino. . . .Gina Ghilino Dryden.Jason Swinger. . . . . . . . . .Amy Dunn

1993. .Paul Ghilino. . . .Gina Ghilino Dryden.Jay Pickard. . . . . . . . . . . . .Sarah Moberg

1994. .Paul Ghilino. . . .Dianne Darby. . . . . . .Adam Smith. . . . . . . . . . . .Beth Moberg

1995. .Frank Moberg. . .AnnWelsh. . . . . . . . .Erik Moberg. . . . . . . . . . . .Darah Brown

1996. .Gordon Gilges. .Laura Meyerson. . . . .MichaelWall. . . . . . . . . . .Beth Moberg

1997. .Jude Nally. . . . . .Dianne Darby. . . . . . .MichaelWall. . . . . . . . . . .Sarah Moberg

1998. .Brent McCoy. . .KathyTacke. . . . . . . .Erik Moberg. . . . . . . . . . . .Beth Moberg

1999. .Gordon Gilges. .Dianne Darby. . . . . . .Erik Moberg. . . . . . . . . . . .Shannon Darby

2000. .Joe Maggio. . . . .Laura Meyerson. . . . .Chris Goddard. . . . . . . . . .Shannon Darby

2001. .Paul Ghilino. . . .Gina Ghilino. . . . . . . .David Halstead. . . . . . . . . .Shannon Darby

2002. .DavidWhite. . . .Gina Ghilino. . . . . . . .David Halstead. . . . . . . . . .DevinAirey

2003. .DavidWhite. . . .Gina Ghilino. . . . . . . .Chris Goddard. . . . . . . . . .SpenserAirey

2004. .DavidWhite. . . .Linda Minson. . . . . . .Austin Roberts. . . . . . . . . .DevinAirey

2005. .DavidWhite. . . .Linda Minson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .EmilyWhite

2006. .Oleg Stolarsky… Linda Minson. . . . . . .ClaytonWelsh. . . . . . . . . .Katie Jones

2007. .Oleg Stolarsky… Linda Minson. . . . . . .ClaytonWelsh. . . . . . . . . .EmilyWhite

2008. .Oleg Stolarsky… Linda Minson. . . . . . .James Stetson. . . . . . . . . . .Kaitlin Goddard

2009. .Oleg Stolarsky… Linda Minson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Kaitlin Goddard

2010. .Oleg Stolarsky. .Ashley Brinkman. . . .Nick Burtchell. . . . . . . . . .Abby Kerber

2011. .Oleg Stolarsky. .Linda Minson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Abby Kerber

2012. .Oleg Stolarsky. .Linda Minson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Abby Kerber

2013..  Oleg Stolarsky…..Anne Kerber               

2014..  Oleg Stolarsky ….Gina Selinger           

 

Collegiate Winners

1989 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..Shana Cole

1990 . .Mark Kanter. . . .KristinTomc

1994 . .Jason Swinger. . . Katie Swarts

1995 . .Jason Swinger. . . Michelle Nally

1997 . .Brad Cunningham. Beth Moberg

1998 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jennifer Lucke

1999 . .Allen Lucke. . . . SarahAlliman

2000 . .MichaelWall

2001 . .MichaelWall

2002 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LaurenAirey

2002 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LaurenAirey

2003 . .Nathan Hagan. . . .LaurenAirey

2008 . .Ian Howell

2010 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Brittany Burtchell


* 1967: Bill and Jane Gilges had the fastest times, but Emil Gehrig and Bea Lucas won because of a 5-county residency rule.


Designated Trophies

 

The following have been designated as memorial trophies. In order to maintain CluhistorythBoaroDirectorhadeterminethathwordinothtrophie(includinretiretrophiesshoulbpublished  on the club website. 


Bruce E. Norman Male Outstanding Skier Award

 

Bruce joined our Club in 1979. He was a popular and active member, serving on at least seven different committees, captaining softball and volleyball teams severaltimesandactingasleaguemanager.HefoundedandledtheClubsMS-150 Hilltamers bike team. Bruce went on over 35 ski trips with the Club and was a trip captain four times. An intermediate racerhe vowed he would get better and we knew he would.

Life never offered too much for Bruce. Liked by all, he treated everyone as if he had known them forever. He was asked to run for the board and was elected a directorEleven days before he was to assume that position, Bruce went boating. When his boat was struck by another, Bruces life was lost.

ThisOutstandingSkierawardembodiestheprinciplesofaquestforexcellence in performance, a spirit of friendly competition, and a desire to give back so that our Club can remain strong.That was Bruce. Bruce E. Norman, 1950–1992.

 

 

Jude Nally Memorial Trophy—Male Kandahar Champion (retired trophy)

 

Jude Nally joined the KC Ski Club in 1976. He was active in several areas of the Club, but is best known for his contributions to and participation in the Race Committee. Jude was the Kandahar Champion in 1988 and 1997. His contributions were recognized in 1985 when he was named KCSCs Outstanding Skier.

Jude made lasting impression on the KCSC race program. He strove to make thKansaCitSkClubracprograthbestHwas a mentotmany aspiring racers. He will be a lasting example to all of us about how to win and lose with grace. Future races will never be the same without him, but his presence will be felt and remembered.

 

 

Jerry Shadowen Memorial Trophy—Male Kandahar Champion (retired trophy)

 

At 22, he climbed the Matterhorn, not “because it was there,” but because he hadndone it yet. At 27, he entered rodeo and rode Brahma bull. At Monday nighfitnessessionhattackethlasfelaparounthgyaian Olympic medal was at stake. To be first down through the powder at Winter Park he climbed the hill after the tow closed and spent a long, cold night huddled in a snowbank. In the morning as the patrol went up, he came down. The look on their faces was his reward. On his first ski trip to Sun Valley in 1957, his awkward early efforts and snow-covered appearance led trip mates to tag him affectionately as “the abominable snowman. ”Yet three years later he was Club champion. The original Kandahar trophy, which he retired after three straight victories, was his proudest possession. For the races he laced his long thongs so tight that his boots would come ofbefore his skis. In 1964 he fell down twice, and still won. Smoothermorpolisheskiersaid,

Club Policies:

Policy Manual
•Trip Regulations

Club Management Forms:



Past Presidents:

1955–56......... Boyd Miller

1956–57......... Bud Muller

1957–58......... GayWetherill

1958–59......... Ted Fletcher

1959–60......... Perry Johnson

1960–61......... Ben Sharp

1961............... John Brynstad

1962............... Tom McGee

1962–63......... Ron Pfost

1963–64......... Bill Gilges

1964–65......... Russ Bartlett

1965–66......... Bud Kahn

1966–67......... CharlieWren

1967–68......... Ted Ruhling

1968–69......... Ben Guenther

1969–70......... Amir Pambechy

1970–71......... Dick Moseley

1971............... Dick Zamjahn

1972............... Roger Miller

1972–73......... Ken Moody

1973–74......... Ed Gund

1974–75......... BobWhite

1975–76......... Dean Lawrence

1976–77......... Dick Selensky

1977–78......... Larry Ross

1978–79......... William ‘Frosty’Thomas

1979–80......... Dana Schroeder

1980–81......... Tom Hall

1981–82......... Allen Carl

1982–83......... Jim Kirby

1983–84......... John Cassidy

1984–85......... LarryAllen

1985–86......... Rich Brown

1986–87......... Sharon Schrick

1987–88......... John Seward

1988–89......... Ruthann Bean

1989–90......... JoanWatanabe

1990–91......... Roy Hopkins

1991–92......... Ann McElhenny

1992–93......... EmanuelTidona

1993–94......... Bill Johnson

1994–95......... Linda Minson

1995–96......... Jerry Lopez

1996–97......... Mary Herring

1997–98......... Doug Kage

1998–99......... Colleen Kirch

1999–00......... Jonetta Mohler

2000–01......... Craig Robinson

2001–02......... Bill Nees

2002–03......... Darrell Looney

2003-04.......... Pat Coffman

2004-05.......... Loretta Rhodus

2005-06.......... Dee Grout

2006-07.......... DJ Jeselnik

2007-08.......... Dennis Evans

2008-09.......... Matt Phipps

2009-10.......... Eric Lynn

2010-11.......... Barb Ballenger

2011-12.......... Jerry Lopez

2012-13.... ..... Jerry Lopez

2013-14 ......... Nancy Cochran

2014-15 ......... Jerry Lopez
2015-16...........Rich Parrish
2016-17...........Kim Sincox
2017-18...........Frank Riott
2018-19...........Gina Selinger
2019-20...........Kyle Mueller

Honorary Members:

 

Allen Cox, Crested Butte, CO

Billy Kidd, Steamboat Springs, CO

Hans Reiger, Aspen, CO

Joe Spinello, Kansas City, MO

Aileen Chellis, Kansas City, MO

Jane Brace, Shawnee Mission, KS

Rodney Robinson, Shawnee Mission, KS

Bill & Janie Gilges, Leawood, KS

John McDonald, Kansas City, MO
Matt & Lauren Grenier, Snow Creek